Syphrett v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] Generation also attached portions of a transcript of Bobby's deposition in which he agreed that he was responsible for insuring the property. According to Generation, it made no misrepresentation because the loan agreement authorized it to obtain insurance if Bobby did not.

In addition, Generation argued that the Syphretts' claim under the Insurance Code fails as a matter of law because Generation was not engaged in the business of insurance, citing to section 541.002(2) of the Insurance Code, and did not commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.002(2) (defining a "person" against whom a claim may be brought under the code as "an individual, corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, Lloyd's plan, fraternal benefit society, or other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster, or life and health insurance counselor[]"). Generation argued that "[i]t is undisputed [that] American Modern was the insurance company; not Generation."