Civil No. 00-796 (JRT/FLN)
[…] Stat. § 325E.37(4).
Minn. Stat. § 181.145 is intended "to encourage an employer to make prompt payment of commissions for services that were provided for its benefit." Huppert v. Twin Cities Featherlite Trailer Sales, C8-97-949, 1997 WL 785685, at *4 (Minn.Ct.App., Dec. 23, 1997). Indeed, the statute expressly provides for prompt payment of commissions "earned through the last day of employment." Minn. Stat. § 181.145(1). That phrase is defined as "commissions due for services or merchandise which have actually been delivered to and accepted by the customer by the final day of the salesperson's employment." Id.
Based on the plain language of the statute, when read in connection with Minn. Stat. § 325E.37, the Court finds that Synergy is not entitled to a statutory penalty.