Symetra Life Insurance Co. v. Rapid Settlements LTD
[…] "This maintains the purpose and reason for the structured settlement while at the same time allowing for changed circumstances that may warrant exchanging future income for current income." Id.

State structured settlement protection statutes typically require that the party seeking approval of the transfer serve written disclosures on all interested parties before the hearing to consider whether the proposed transfer is in the best interests of the proposed transferor and meets the other statutory requirements for approval. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 141.006(b). Interested parties include the annuity issuer and any other party with continuing rights or obligations under the structured settlement. Id. § 141.002(7). Interested parties are entitled to "support, oppose, or otherwise respond to the transferee's application, either in person or by counsel, by submitting written comments to the court or by participating in the hearing." Id. § 141.006(b)(5).

Section 141.006(b) provides:

At least 20 days before the date of the scheduled hearing on any application for approval of a transfer of structured settlement payment rights under Section 141.004, the transferee shall file with the court and serve on all interested parties a notice of the proposed transfer and the application for authorization, including with the notice:
(1) a copy of the transferee's application;
(2) a copy of the transfer agreement;
(3) a copy of the disclosure statement required under Section 141.003;
(4) a listing of each of the payee's dependents, together with each dependent's age;
(5) notice that any interested party is entitled to support, oppose, or otherwise respond to the transferee's application, either in person or by counsel, by submitting written comments to the court or by participating in the hearing; and
(6) notice of the time and place of the hearing and notification of the manner in which and the time by which written responses to the application must be filed to be considered by the court.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 141.006(b)(5).

In 2002, Congress enacted legislation directed at reinforcing the state protection acts.