Symetra Life Insurance Co. v. Rapid Settlements LTD
[…] This court agrees. Although Rapid Settlements characterizes the damages it seeks in arbitration as remedies for contract breaches, the effect in most cases is to enforce the transfer agreement without the court approval required by the state protection statutes. The arbitrator is asked to make the same findings that the state-court judge is charged with making under the state structured settlement protection acts, including that the transfer is in the annuitant's best interests. The state statutes require that a state-court judge make these findings. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 141.004. The Texas Structured Settlement Protection Act, for example, requires that the transfer be "approved in advance in a final court order based on express findings by the court." Id.

Obtaining confirmation of an arbitration award in state court clearly does not equate to the statutorily required court approval of the proposed transfer. When a court is asked to confirm an arbitration award, its inquiry is limited.