Sylvester v. Nilsson
[…] Richfield Co. v. Christian, 140 S.Ct. 1335, 1351, 206 L.Ed.2d 516 (2020) (quotation marks and quoting reference omitted).

The one factual allegation that can perhaps be considered unique to this case is the allegation that Nilsson lured Sylvester into the United States with false promises in the Marital Agreement-the apparent basis for Sylvester's trafficking and fraud claims. However, as explained in the next section, Sylvester fails to state a claim for trafficking and fraud. And, in any event, Sylvester's trafficking claim, at least, is barred by res judicata.

A defendant violates 18 U.S.C. § 1590's trafficking prohibition when he or she “knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of [] chapter [77].” Common elements of Sylvester's chapter 77 claims are the state of being held in involuntary servitude or slavery and Nilsson's knowledge or intent to hold her in that state.