Sylla v. Kataname Inc.
[…] Therefore, please appear in person and receive the following documents at the clerk office of No. 24 civil division of the court by April 16, 2008, or in the case you would like to receive the following documents by courier, request the transmittal in writing by the above mentioned date. [¶] However, if you do not appear in person nor request the transmittal by the above mentioned date, we will consider it as your refusal, and the documents will be send back to the requestor."

The methods for service in a foreign country listed in section 413.10, subdivision (c) are "subject to the provisions of the Convention on the 'Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents' in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention)." (§ 413.10.) We refer to this treaty as the "Hague Convention."