Sylla v. Kataname Inc.
[…] In computing the time within which service must be made, time is excluded during which "[t]he prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service." (§ 583.240, subd. (b).) Further, a statutory exception to the three-year service requirement applies where "the defendant enters into a stipulation in writing or does another act that constitutes a general appearance in the action." (§ 583.220.) Neither a motion to quash service nor a motion to dismiss for failure of timely service constitutes a general appearance. (Ibid.)

Section 583.240 states: "In computing the time within which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:
"(a) The defendant was not amenable to the process of the court.
"(b) The prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service.
"(c) The validity of service was the subject of litigation by the parties.
"(d) Service, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control. Failure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff's control for the purposes of this subdivision."
There is no claim here that ITFarm was "not amenable to the process of the court" (§ 583.240, subd. (a)) or that service was "impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control." (§ 583.240, subd. (d).)

II. 2008 Service

Sylla maintains that the court erred in quashing the 2008 service. He contends that service substantially complied with the statutory service requirements because Sylla diligently attempted to serve IT-Farm in Japan and the latter refused service.