Sylla v. Kataname Inc.
[…] [Citations.]" (Eisenberg et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Appeals and Writs (The Rutter Group 2011) ¶ 5:134, p. 5-42.) Sylla asserts these documents confirm IT-Farm's actual knowledge of the litigation before the attempted service in 2008. Because we shall conclude that IT-Farm's actual knowledge of the litigation is not determinative here (see fn. 10 at p. 13, post), we need not decide whether to rescind our augmentation order.
Appellant's motion to augment the record, filed July 27, 2011, is denied.

DISCUSSION


I. Service Statutes

Section 583.210 provides: "(a) The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed. [1] (b) Proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant." The time limits for service are mandatory, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute. (§ 583.250, subd. (b).)

"All cases are subject to dismissal if the summons and complaint are not served within [three] years after commencement of the action. [Citations.]" (Rylaarsdam & Turner, Cal.