Sykes v. State
[…] Sykes's defense counsel objected on the basis of hearsay and Sykes's confrontation rights, and the court stated that it would permit the witness to testify as to K.W.’s statements that she had been sexually assaulted and that her mother's boyfriend placed his penis in her and performed oral sex on her, which may trigger medical protocols and treatment, and that it would not permit a narrative statement as to other statements K.W. may have made which went beyond statements for medical diagnosis and treatment.

Ind. Code § 35-42-4-9 provides that a person "who knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5 ) with a child less than sixteen (16) years of age, commits sexual misconduct with a minor" and that the offense is a level 4 felony if it is committed by a person at least twenty-one years of age. Ind.