Sykes v. Macomber
[…] The Court understands Plaintiff s reference to “CSU” to mean “the California State University” and “UC” to mean “the University of California.”

Elsewhere in the complaint, Plaintiff says that “[t]he bill was imposed to give full access to the CSU and UC system for post[-]secondary education, free of charge. There is no action or plan to bring a viable program fulfilling these requirements to Avenal State Prison or many other institutions under CDCR jurisdiction. (Id. at 6).

The bill that Plaintiff appears to be referencing is codified at Cal. Penal Code § 2053.1. Among other things, the statute directs “The Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation” to implement “prison literacy programs that are designed to ensure that upon parole inmates are able to achieve the goals contained in this section.” § 2053.1(a).