Syens v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Specifically, as set forth above, upon receiving the Commissioner's notice of hearing before the ALJ for his first hearing before an ALJ, Plaintiff did not contend that the denial of his claim for supplemental security income claim should be considered by the ALJ in addition to his claim for disability insurance benefits. (Tr. 181, 202.) The ALJ held a hearing and issued the Initial Decision as to Plaintiff's claim for disability insurance benefits. (Tr. 17-24, 117-149.) At that point, the Commissioner's denial of Plaintiff's supplemental security income claim became binding. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1421(a) (stating that the Commissioner's decision on reconsideration "is binding unless" the claimant "requests a hearing before an administrative law judge within the stated time period and a decision is made").