Syed Sons II, Inc. v. Scottsdale Insurance Co.
[…] In opposition, Ariston argues that because the plaintiff’s underlying claims arise out of physical damage to property, Ariston’s apportionment claim falls within § 52-572h. For the reasons stated herein, Ariston’s argument simply misses the mark.

General Statutes § 52-102b, in pertinent part provides: "A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff’s damages ..." (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 52-572h provides in pertinent part that "in causes of action based on negligence, contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person’s legal representative to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property ." (Emphasis added.) In Williams Ford, Inc. v.