Syed Sons II, Inc. v. Scottsdale Insurance Co.
[…] (Citations omitted.) Manning v. Feltman, 149 Conn.App. 224, 236, 91 A.3d 466 (2014).

In support of their motion to strike, the apportionment defendants argue that pursuant to § § 52-102b, and 52-572h, apportionment is only available in cases resulting from personal injury, wrongful death, or damage to property, and not claims of professional negligence or malpractice. In opposition, Ariston argues that because the plaintiff’s underlying claims arise out of physical damage to property, Ariston’s apportionment claim falls within § 52-572h. For the reasons stated herein, Ariston’s argument simply misses the mark.

General Statutes § 52-102b, in pertinent part provides: "A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff’s damages ..." (Emphasis added.)