Rizvi v. Alikhan
[…] See R. 28. See also www.allstatenewsroom.com ("Allstate Corporate Headquarters: 2775 Sanders Road, Northbrook, IL").

Analysis

Plaintiffs contend that because Allstate made a partial payment to Plaintiffs on behalf of Alikhan pursuant to an insurance policy, the Court should order Allstate to "turnover" the full amount of the default judgment against Alikhan. Plaintiffs, however, do not explain how this comports with the relevant statute governing turnover orders under Illinois law, 735 ILCS 5/2-1402. That statute provides the following, in relevant part:

(a) A judgment creditor . . . is entitled to prosecute supplementary proceedings for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other person to discover assets or income of the debtor . . . and of compelling the application of non-exempt assets or income discovered toward the payment of the amount due under the judgment. A supplementary proceeding shall be commenced by the service of a citation . . . .
. . . .
(c) When assets or income of the judgment debtor not exempt from the satisfaction of a judgment, a deduction order or garnishment are discovered, the court may, by appropriate order or judgment:
. . . .
(3) Compel any person cited, other than the judgment debtor, to deliver up any assets so discovered, to be applied in satisfaction of the judgment, in whole or in part, when those assets are held under such