Sydnor v. State
[…] "By their very nature," however, claims of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel "generally cannot be presented until after the termination of direct appeal. . . . [and] they necessarily must be heard in collateral proceedings[.]" Davila v. Davis, 582 U.S. 521, 534 (2017) (emphasis in original). Mr. Sydnor's first opportunity to raise his claim of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel was during the postconviction proceeding. As such, we agree that the postconviction court's waiver ruling was in error.

CP § 7-106(b) provides:

(b)(1)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, an allegation of error is waived when a petitioner could have made but intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation:
1. before trial;
2. at trial;
3. on direct appeal, whether or not the petitioner took an appeal;
4. in an application for leave to appeal a conviction based on a guilty plea;
5. in a habeas corpus or coram nobis proceeding began by the petitioner;
6. in a prior petition under this subtitle; or
7. in any other proceeding that the petitioner began.
(ii) 1. Failure to make an allegation of error shall be excused if special circumstances exist.
2. The petitioner has the burden of proving that special circumstances exist.
(2) When a petitioner could have made an allegation of error at a proceeding set forth in paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection but did not make an allegation of error, there is a rebuttable presumption that the petitioner intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation.