SWN Prod. Co. v. Kellam
[…] States adopting marketable-product rules by statute include Michigan (Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.6503b(1) (1999)); Nevada (Nev. Rev. Stat. § 522.115 (2000)); and Wyoming (Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 30-5-304(iv) (1999) ).

30 C.F.R. § 1206.146(a) provides that a lessee "must place gas, residue gas, and gas plant products in marketable condition and market the gas, residue gas, and gas plant products for the mutual benefit of the lessee and the lessor at no cost to the Federal government." See also 30 C.F.R. § 206.152(i) (2010) ("The lessee must place gas in marketable condition and market the gas for the mutual benefit of the lessee and the lessor at no cost to the Federal Government."); Thomas F. Reese & Drake D. Hill, Wyoming's Powder River Basin: A Study in Federal Royalty Valuation , 4 Wyo. L. Rev. 629, 630 (2004) (discussing royalty calculation issues on production from leases on federal lands).