Switzer v. Vaughan
[…] See Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Mayes, 236 S.W.3d 754, 755 (Tex. 2007) (per curiam). With respect to each side's motion, we consider all the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmovant, indulging all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmovant and resolving any doubts against the movant. Id. at 756.

APPLICABLE LAW

The payment of benefits under a FEGLI policy follows an "order of precedence" established by Congress. 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a). The benefits are payable "[f]irst, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing office." Id . If there is no such designation, the next person in the order of precedence is the widow or widower of the insured. Id. If there is no widow or widower, the benefits are paid to children and other next of kin. See id.