Switzer v. Smith
[…] Accordingly, appellant asserts that "parents have a fundamental right to raise their children as they see fit," and "[s]tate interference with a parent's right to raise his/her child must be to protect the health and welfare of the child."

Appellant put forth no arguments and cited no law demonstrating that the juvenile and/or circuit courts were without jurisdiction. Appellant filed the CHINS petition and the appeal of the juvenile court's decision, and he was present at each hearing. Appellant's voluntary appearances provided each court with personal jurisdiction over him.

Code § 16.1-241(A)(1) provides:

Each juvenile and domestic relations district court shall have . . . exclusive original jurisdiction . . . over all cases, matters and proceedings involving the custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child who is alleged to be abused, neglected, in need of services, in need of supervision, a status offender, or delinquent. . . .

Circuit courts have subject matter jurisdiction to conduct de novo appeals from decisions rendered by a juvenile court. See Code §§ 16.1-296 and 17.1-513. Therefore, the juvenile court and the circuit court properly had subject matter jurisdiction over the case.