Switzer v. Computer Sciences Corp.
[…] In sum, there is no evidence that the articulated explanation was a pretext for sex-based or race-based discrimination.

Accordingly, the Court GRANTS CSC's Motion for Summary Judgment of Switzer's race-based discrimination claims (Counts II and V) and her sex-based discrimination claims (Counts I and IV).

B. ELCRA retaliation claim

Switzer's claim of retaliation under state law is not subject to dismissal because she filed it within the three-year limitation period set forth in the statute. Accordingly, the Court addresses the merits.

Section 701 of the Civil Rights Act, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 37.2701, provides, in part:

Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.