Switcher v. Feazel
[…] In order to rebut the presumption in favor of the titleholder, the claimant must prove each element of adverse possession by clear and unequivocal evidence. Knauf v. Ryan, 338 Ill. App. 3d 265, 269 (2003).

¶ 15 The plaintiffs claimed to have obtained the land in 1997, and their suit was instituted in 2013. It is, therefore, apparent that they do not claim to have held the land for 20 years, as is required to claim title by adverse possession pursuant to section 13-101 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-101 (West 2012)). However, the plaintiffs claim title by virtue of section 13-109 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-109 (West 2012)), which provides as follows:

"Payment of taxes with color of title. Every person in the actual possession of lands or tenements, under claim and color of title, made in good faith, and who for 7 successive years continues in such possession, and also, during such time, pays all taxes legally assessed on such lands or tenements, shall be held and adjudged to be the legal owner of such lands or tenements, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title. All persons holding under such possession, by purchase, legacy or descent, before such 7 years have expired, and who continue such possession, and continue to pay the taxes as above set forth so as to complete the possession and payment of taxes for the term above set forth, are entitled to the benefit of this Section." 735 ILCS 5/13-109 (West 2012).