Swisher v. Barnhart
[…] General Tel. Elecs. Corp., 594 F.2d 730, 733 (9th Cir. 1979). All material allegations in the complaint will be taken as true and construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. NL Indus. v. Kaplan, 792 F.2d 896, 898 (9th Cir. 1986). A motion to dismiss will be granted only if the plaintiff has failed to allege an element necessary for subject matter jurisdiction under a given statute. See 2A James W. Moore et. al., Moore's Federal Practice ¶¶ 12.07-2.1 (2d ed. 1987).

DISCUSSION

The only issue on this motion to dismiss is whether plaintiff's complaint is time-barred. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107 states in relevant part, "[p]rior to a request for a hearing in a case, the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint . . . [t]hat fails to comply with the applicable time limits contained in § 1614.105." Furthermore, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a) states in relevant part: