Swisher Int'l v. United States Food & Drug Admin.
[…] The district court denied a preliminary injunction, finding that the FDA was not likely to pursue enforcement related to Swisher's existing products while its applications remained pending. Because the district court did not abuse its discretion, we affirm.

I.

In 2009, Congress enacted the Tobacco Control Act, which established a comprehensive framework for the FDA to regulate "[t]obacco products." 21 U.S.C. § 387a(a); see id. § 321(rr)(1) (defining "tobacco product"). The Act applied to "cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco and to any other tobacco products that the [FDA] by regulation deems to be subject to this subchapter." Id. § 387a(b).

In 2016, the FDA issued a rule deeming all products that meet the statutory definition of "tobacco product" (other than accessories of such products), including cigars, pipe tobacco, and e-cigarettes, subject to the Tobacco Control Act.