Swinton v. Squaretrade, Inc.
[…] In addition, because the Settlement includes coupons as compensation, it is subject to increased scrutiny. The Class Action Fairness Act ("CAFA") "requires more ‘heightened judicial scrutiny of coupon-based settlements’ than settlements resulting in cash payments." Galloway v. Kan. City Landsmen, LLC , No. 4:11-1020-CV-W-DGK, 2013 WL 3336636, at *2 (W.D. Mo. July 2, 2013) (quoting Synfuel Techs., Inc. v. DHL Express (USA), Inc. , 463 F.3d 646, 654 (7th Cir. 2006) ) (hereafter, " Galloway II "). Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 1712(e) states, "[i]n a proposed settlement under which class members would be awarded coupons, the court may approve the proposed settlement only after a hearing to determine whether, and making a written finding that, the settlement is fair, reasonable, and adequate for class members." Rule 23(e) and § 1712(e) "require the court to determine whether the value of the ‘coupon settlement is reasonable in relation to the value of the claims surrendered.’ " Galloway II , 2013 WL 3336636, at *2 (quoting Sobel v.