Swinney v. Jones
[…] When interpreting pleadings, we have said that they "must be liberally construed in order to do justice to the parties." Johnson v. Aetna Cas. Sur. Co. of Hartford, Conn., 608 P.2d 1299, 1302 (Wyo. 1980). "The plaintiff need only plead the operative facts involved in the litigation so as to give fair notice of the claim to the defendant." Id. A dismissal based upon the statute of limitations is proper when the complaint clearly demonstrates that the action is barred. Simon v. Teton Bd. of Realtors, 4 P.3d 197, 200 (Wyo. 2000).

DISCUSSION

[¶ 7] Wyo. Stat. Aim. § 1-3-102 provides that "[c]ivil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter" unless a different limitation is prescribed by statute. The parties agree that the statute of limitations applicable to this case is Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-105(a)(i), which provides a ten-year limitation period for actions based upon a written contract.