Swinney v. Jones
[…] Stat. Ann. § 1-3-105(a)(i). Buyers also relied upon Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-141 and contended in their motions that the easements referenced in the agreement were of no force and effect because the specific descriptions of the easements were not recorded within one year of the agreement.

Buyers Anthony and Robert Ingram filed a Motion for Judgment on the Pleading pursuant to W.R.C.P. 12(c). Buyers James Jones, III, Lynne Lovelace, Laurel Miller Lunstrom, Cathleen Jones, Aurla Welo, and Hilltop National Bank moved for dismissal pursuant to W.R.C.P. 12(b)(6).

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-105(a) states:

Civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can only be brought within the following periods after the cause of action accrues:

(i) Within ten (10) years, an action upon a specialty or any contract, agreement or promise in writing[.]

[¶ 4] In response, Sellers alleged that the doctrine of equitable estoppel prevented Buyers from asserting the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense.