Swing v. Colvin
[…] The required level of severity for this disorder is met when the requirements in A, B, C, or D are satisfied.



* * *



C. A valid verbal, performance, or full scale IQ of 60 through 70 and a physical or other mental impairment imposing an additional and significant work-related limitation of function[.]
20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpt. P, App. 1 § 12.05.C.

The introductory paragraph of Listing 12.05 defines intellectual disability as "significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning with deficits in adaptive functioning" beginning before the age of twenty two. Id. § 12.05. This diagnostic description is separate from the specific criteria measuring the severity of the mental impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3) ("We will find that your impairment(s) meets the requirements of a listing when it satisfies all of the criteria of that listing, including any relevant criteria in the introduction, and meets the duration requirement . . . ."). The relevant severity prong requires a "valid verbal, performance, or full scale IQ of 60 through 70 and a physical or other mental impairment imposing an additional and significant work-related limitation of function." 20 C.F.R. pt. 404, subpt. P, app. 1, § 12.05(C).