Swilling v. Commonwealth
[…] He stated that he had thrown it away after the incident and he "was sorry for everything."

After both parties rested, appellant moved to strike the evidence, arguing that given the past history between appellant and Oakley, appellant feared for his life when he brandished the weapon. Appellant argued that because self-defense is a legal justification for brandishing a firearm, appellant had not behaved criminally. The trial court rejected appellant's argument and found him guilty of brandishing a firearm.

This appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS

Code § 18.2-282(A) states in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to point, hold or brandish any firearm . . . in such manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another or hold a firearm . . . in a public place in such a manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another of being shot or injured. However, this section shall not apply to any person engaged in excusable or justifiable self-defense.

Appellant argues that because he was acting in self-defense, his brandishing of the firearm was not prohibited criminal conduct.

"Self-defense is an affirmative defense which the accused must prove by introducing sufficient evidence to raise a reasonable doubt about his guilt." Smith v.