Swift v. State
[…] Id. at 481; Cain v. State, 958 S.W.2d 404, 407 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997). We may not substitute our judgment for the fact finder's. Zuniga, 144 S.W.3d at 482. A proper factual sufficiency review requires an examination of all the evidence. Id. at 484, 486-87. An opinion addressing factual sufficiency must include a discussion of the most important and relevant evidence that supports the appellant's complaint on appeal. Sims v. State, 99 S.W.3d 600, 603 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003).

B. Applicable Law

Section 42.09 of the penal code discusses the offense of cruelty to animals. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.09 (Vernon Supp. 2005). Section 42.09(a)(1) provides that "[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly tortures an animal." Id. 42.09(a)(1).

C. Applicable Facts

At trial, Gillis testified that on July 14, 2004 at approximately 2:00 p.m., he was getting out of his truck when he saw Bull running across the yards across the street from his house.