Swift v. Old Dominion Freight Lines, Inc.
[…] D. Punitive Damages Claims

Punitive damages in Tennessee are governed by statute, which provides that in civil actions seeking punitive damages, those damages may be awarded only "if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant against whom punitive damages are sought acted maliciously, intentionally, fraudulently or recklessly...." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(1). As relevant to Old Dominion, punitive damages based on vicarious liability must be supported by clear and convincing evidence that the "defendant was reckless in hiring, retaining, supervising or training the agent or employee and that recklessness was the proximate cause of the act or omission that caused the loss or injury ...." Id. § 29-39-104(g)(1)(B). The culpability of a defendant who is alleged to be vicariously liable must be determined separately from the agent, employee, or representative. Id. § 29-39-104(a)(9).