Swift v. Delivercarerx, Inc.
[…] "DMEPOS stands for durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics and supplies" and a DMEPOS supplier is "an entity or individual, including a physician or a Part A provider, which sells or rents Part B covered items to Medicare beneficiaries ... ." 42 C.F.R. § 424.57 (definitions).

Under the regulation, "supplier[s] must meet and must certify in [their] application[s] for billing privileges that [they] meet[] and will continue to meet" a long list of standards. Id. § 424.57(c)(1). Those standards include that the supplier "[m]ust agree not to contact a beneficiary by telephone when supplying [ ] Medicare-covered item[s] unless" the beneficiary (that is, the prospective pharmacy patient) has given the supplier written permission or has already done business with the patient. Id. § 424.57(c)(11).