Swierski v. Koenig
[…] It is not a place for swimming. No reported swimming accidents or drowning had been reported in the 15 years prior to Hilda's death. Hilda was a champion swimmer who swam regularly at a college in Middletown."

[FN 9]: Under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), "evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character," including in the form of "evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct" is "inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion." However, under Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Thus, "[s]ection 1109, in effect, 'permits the admission of defendant's other acts of domestic violence for the purpose of showing a propensity to commit such crimes. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Brown (2011) 192 Cal.