Sweet v. Hazan
[…] After the trial on the issue of liability, the jury rendered a verdict in favor of the defendants finding that they were not negligent. The plaintiff then moved pursuant to CPLR 4404(a) to set aside the jury verdict and for judgment as a matter of law in her favor on the issue of liability or, in the alternative, to set aside the verdict as contrary to the weight of the evidence and for a new trial. By order dated October 18, 2021, the Supreme Court denied the plaintiff's motion. The plaintiff appeals.

CPLR 4404(a) provides that, "[a]fter a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence [or] in the interest of justice."