Sweet St. Desserts, Inc. v. Better Bakery, LLC
[…] Id. (citing Russian River Watershed Protection Comm. v. City of Santa Rosa, 142 F.3d 1136, 1144 (9th Cir. 1998). The fact that Better Bakery dismissed its counterclaims does not mean that it cannot be the prevailing party. In fact, Judge Friendly of the Second Circuit rejected this view and held that the defendant is the prevailing party, despite an adverse judgment on its counterclaims. See Scientific Holding Co. v. Plessy Inc., 510 F.2d. 15, 28 (2d Cir. 1974).

B. Recovery of Attorneys' Fees Under 28 U.S.C. § 1927

Better Bakery first asserts that it has a right to recover attorney's fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1927, which provides:

Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.
28 U.S.C. § 1927 (1999).