Sweeney v. State
[…] Appellant maintains on appeal that the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict because there is no proof that the value of the television which Appellant allegedly had stolen exceeded $200 in value as alleged in the indictment. Because we reverse on that ground, we find it unnecessary to discuss Appellant's other grounds of error.

The pertinent portion of the penal code provides that the offense of theft is a felony of the third degree if the value of the property stolen is $200 or more but less than $10,000. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(d)(4)(A) (Vernon Supp. 1982). Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 31.08(a) (Vernon 1974), provides:

Subject to the additional criteria of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, value under this chapter is: (1) the fair market value of the property or service at the time and place of the offense; or (2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the theft.

Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 2.01 (Vernon 1974), provides that "no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt."