Sweeney v. Reed
[…] Our Supreme Court went on to hold:

Today we conclude on the basis of the small number of shareholders in plaintiff corporation, the active participation by these shareholders in management decisions, and their close and intimate working relations, that the shareholders of plaintiff corporation, by acting as if they were partners, thus assumed a fiduciary duty toward one another and their corporation." Id. at 1387 (emphasis added).

Section 7-16-14, "Management by members," states that "unless either the articles of organization or a written operating agreement provide for management by or under the authority of one or more managers . . . the business and affairs of the limited liability company shall be managed by the members." Further, in the absence of a designated manager, each member has the power and authority subject to all duties and liabilities of managers. Section 7-16-14(2).