Sweeney v. Daniels
[…] But in one respect very important to this case Congress ceded some of that power and authorized the states to disagree with national labor policy. Section 8(a)(3) of the National Labor Relations Act (29 U.S.C. §158(a)(3)) expressly allows union security provisions in collective bargaining agreements (under certain prescribed conditions): "nothing in this subchapter, or in any other statute of the United States, shall preclude an employer from making an agreement with a labor organization...to require as a condition of employment membership therein...." Nonetheless, §14(b) of the NLRA (29 U.S.C. §164(b)) expressly allows states to disallow what §8(a)(3) permits: "Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law." As the Supreme Court has observed, "(It) is immediately apparent from its language, (that) §14(b) was designed to prevent other sections of the Act from completely extinguishing state power over certain union-security arrangements." Retail Clerks Int'l Ass'n, Local 1625 v.