Sweeney ex rel. All Others Similarly Situated v. Kimberly-Clark Corp.
[…] A "particular purpose" differs from the ordinary purpose for which the goods are used in that it envisages a specific use by the buyer which is peculiar to the nature of his business whereas the ordinary purposes for which goods are used are those envisaged in the concept of merchantability and go to the uses which are customarily made of the goods in question. For example, shoes are generally used for the purpose of walking upon ordinary ground, but a seller may know that a particular pair was selected to be used for climbing mountains.
U.C.C. § 2-315 note on purposes of changes (AM. LAW INST.). Florida Statute Section 672.313 concerns express warranties, upon which Count I of Plaintiffs' Complaint is based. "Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Fla. Stat. 672.313(1)(b).