Sweed v. State
[…] Act of September 1, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 278, § 5, sec. 64.01, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv. 882, 884; Act of September 1, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 366, § 1, sec. 64.01, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv. 1015, 1015 (West) (amended 2015) (current version at Tex.Code Crim. Proc. § 64.01).

The 2015 amendment to article 64.01 applies to motions filed on or after September 1, 2015, and is inapplicable here. All subsequent citations will be to the statute in effect at the time appellant's motion was filed. --------

Article 64.01(b) specifies the parameters of the defendant's motion for DNA testing, limiting it to "evidence described by Subsection (a) that was secured in relation to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in the possession of the [S]tate during the trial of the offense." See id. art. 64.01(b).