Swearingen v. Late July Snacks LLC
[…] Currently pending before the Court is Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint. Docket No. 101 ("Motion"). The Court DENIES the motion.

II. BACKGROUND

A. California and Federal Laws Regulating Food Labeling

Food manufacturers in California must comply with identical state and federal laws and regulations that govern the labeling of food products. Foremost among these is the federal Food Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. ("FDCA"), including its food labeling regulations. 21 C.F.R. § 101 et seq. Pursuant to California Health & Safety Code § 110100, California's Sherman Law adopts and incorporates the FDCA, stating that "[a]ll food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state." Under the FDCA, food is "misbranded" if "its labeling is false or misleading in any particular," or if it does not contain certain information on its label or its labeling. 21 U.S.C. § 403(a).