Swartz v. DJ Eng'g, Inc.
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). Under this subsection, "'if the facts demonstrate that' the employer maintained '[a]n actual practice of making improper deductions,' the default conclusion is that the employer 'shall lose the exemption' . . . because its 'actual practice' of improperly deducting pay vitiates the intent to pay a salary under the salary-basis test." Ellis, 779 F.3d at 1189 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a) (emphasis added). "Consequently, when the facts so indicate, 'the exemption is lost during the time period in which the improper deductions were made.'" Id. (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(b) (further citations omitted)). Below, the Court considers these § 541.603(a) factors to determine whether the summary judgment record—viewed in the light most favorable to plaintiffs—presents a triable issue of fact about whether DJE engaged in an "actual practice" of improper salary deductions.

a. Number of Improper Deductions

The first factor § 541.603(a) instructs courts to consider is the "number of improper deductions, particularly as compared to the number of employee infractions warranting discipline." The summary judgment record contains two categories of evidence on this factor.

After Mr. Swartz filed this lawsuit, DJE instructed its IT Department to conduct a payroll review.