Swanson v. Coos County
[…] Each complaint charges specific acts of negligence against the defendant. Demurrers to each were sustained. Both parties concede that the sole question is whether or not the defendant on January 12, 1969, the date of the accident, was immune from tort liability. The problem is one of statutory construction.

Unlike Fry v. Willamalane Park Rec. Dist. 4 Or. App. 575, 481 P.2d 648 (1971), decided this day, we are not faced with any problem of notice or compliance with ORS 30.275. Here, respondent contends and the trial court concluded that because of the provisions of ORS 30.265 (2) (f) (now ORS 30.265 (2) (e)), ORS 30.320 remained in effect and thus no action could be maintained against the county in tort. The latter statute provided at the time of the accident:

"A suit or action may be maintained against any county and against the State of Oregon by and through and in the name of the appropriate state agency upon a contract made by the county in its corporate character, or made by such agency and within the scope of its authority, and not otherwise [Oregon Laws 1969, ch 429, § 4, amended ORS 30.320 by eliminating the words "and not otherwise."] * * *. An action or suit may be maintained against any other public corporation mentioned in ORS 30.310 in its corporate character, and within the scope of its authority, or for an