Swanson v. U-Haul Int'l, Inc.
[…] Canteen Corp. v. Department of Revenue, 123 Ill. 2d 95, 111-12 (1988). This point is forfeited. However, forfeiture aside, we note that plaintiffs do not contest that they each rented a truck from U-Haul after they saw the contract. Plaintiffs contend the only authorization they granted U-Haul were estimated payments to their respective credit cards and the later emails to both of them contain no signatures from them. Electronic signatures, in and of themselves, generally satisfy any signature requirement. See 5 ILCS 175/5-120 (West 2012) ("An electronic signature may be proved in any manner, including by showing that a procedure existed by which a party must of necessity have executed a symbol or security procedure for the purpose of verifying that an electronic record is that of such party in order to proceed further with a transaction."). "Included in the formation of a valid contract are offer and acceptance, consideration, and definite and certain terms." Van Der Molen v. Washington Mutual Finance, Inc., 359 Ill. App. 3d 813, 823 (2005). Generally, one of the acts forming the execution of a written contract is its signing.