Swanson v. Kuhn
[…] The Barker plaintiff was injured while "screwing the second cap on to" a pipe filled with gunpowder and capped at one end, a readily apparent Penal Law § 265.02(2) "explosive bomb". (Barker, supra at 23). Here however, contrary to Defendants' contention, Alex's use of a jar, wax paper and petroleum jelly to "use" the black powder did not necessarily create a 'bomb" or constitute criminal conduct as a matter of law.

Nor have Defendants demonstrated that Alex violated any other statute that criminalizes conduct. While Labor Law Article 16 specifically criminalizes (Labor Law § 464) the use of "Explosives," Labor Law § 451 specifically excludes from its application "quantities of black powder not exceeding five pounds for use in firing of antique firearms or artifacts or replicas thereof." No proof was offered demonstrating that Alex's use of black powder exceeded the statutory exclusion. Nor did Defendants offer any proof that Alex violated any of the specific regulations promulgated under the Labor Law. (22 NYCRR 39.12 [titled "Special Provisions Relating to Black Powder"]).