Swanson v. Kuhn
[…] The two boys brought the combined items into a nearby field. After Alex unsuccessfully attempted to light the wax paper / petroleum jelly wick twice, his third attempt caused the combined items to immediately ignite causing Alex to sustain serious burns to his face.

The black powder was kept for use in firing a muzzle loader Connor had assembled with his father. This manner of storage appears to violate 22 NYCRR 39.12(c)(1)(i-iii).

Defendants allege Alex's conduct violated Penal Law § 265.02(2), Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Third Degree. Penal Law § 265.02(2) states that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when . . . [s]uch person [knowingly] possesses any explosive or incendiary bomb . . ." (CJI2d[NY] Penal Law § 265.02; Penal Law § 15.05). "The statutory terms 'incendiary', 'bomb' and 'explosive substance'-are susceptible of reasonable application in accordance with the common understanding of men" and women. (People v. Cruz, 34 NY2d 362, 370).