Swanson v. Holder
[…] In the previous action, Plaintiffs brought an identical cause of action for declaratory relief, and the district court dismissed it with prejudice. [See Def.'s Mot. Ex. 2 at 8-9; compare Compl. ¶ 120 with Swanson v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 06-cv-1560, Doc. No. 49, TAC ¶ 125.] Therefore, the doctrine of collateral estoppel bars Plaintiffs from asserting that their mining claims and the millsite are not subject to the provisions of 30 U.S.C. § 612. See section II.B.

Moreover, even if collateral estoppel did not apply to this claim, Plaintiffs' claim should still be dismissed. 30 U.S.C. § 612, enacted in 1955, provides: "Any mining claim hereafter located under the mining laws of the United States shall not be used, prior to issuance of patent therefor, for any purposes other than prospecting, mining or processing operations and uses reasonably incident thereto." Plaintiffs allege in the complaint that section 612 does not apply to their claims because they were located prior to the enactment of the statute in 1955. [Compl. ¶¶ 31-33.] In deciding a motion to dismiss, a court need not accept "legal conclusions" as true.