Swanson v. Equilon Enters. LLC
[…] [Citations.]'" (City of Vista v. Sutro & Co. (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 401, 412, quoting Interinsurance Exchange v. Velji (1975) 44 Cal.App.3d 310, 318.)

Unless otherwise noted, all further statutory references are to the Evidence Code.

Plaintiff appears to argue Shell admitted the authenticity of exhibit No. 95 by producing it during discovery and acted on its authenticity by serving verified supplemental answers to interrogatory Nos. 72 and 73. Pursuant to section 1414, "[a] writing may be authenticated by evidence that: (a) The party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or (b) The writing has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered." Plaintiff seems to contend a party authenticates a document by producing it during discovery, but cites no authority to support this argument.