Swanson v. Equilon Enters. LLC
[…] (Reid, supra, 50 Cal.4th at pp. 539, 541.) In doing so, the court declined to adopt Google's version of the stray remarks doctrine, which would have categorically excluded "evidence even if the evidence was relevant." (Id. at p. 539.) The Reid court held stray remarks could be relevant evidence of discrimination on a motion for summary judgment; the court however, did not hold that stray remarks — when the speaker does not testify at trial — are necessarily admissible.

Section 1222, which provides an exception to the hearsay rule for authorized admissions, states, "[e]vidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authority or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence."