Swan v. Miss Beau Monde, Inc.
[…] Indeed, many state legislatures refer to this exception as the "patient-litigant" exception, whereas most federal courts refer to this concept as an "in issue" or "at issue" waiver. Id. at 102. Some states, however, do not use the terminology of either "exception" or "waiver" but simply refer to a "limitation" of the privilege. Oregon state law, for example, follows this approach. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 40.230(4)(b)(A) (including in a "nonexclusive list of limits" on the psychotherapist-patient privilege "communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patent ... [i]n any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient's claim or defense").

C. Broad, Narrow, and Middle Approaches to Implied Waiver

1. The three approaches explained

One of the leading district court decisions in the Ninth Circuit adopting the broad approach to waiver is Doe v. City of Chula Vista , 196 F.R.D. 562 (S.D. Cal. 1999) ( Chula Vista ).