Swan v. Miss Beau Monde, Inc.
[…] Smith, An Uncertain Privilege , at 134-35 (footnotes omitted). For all these reasons, the Court will follow the narrow approach to waiver regarding the psychotherapist-patient privilege.

The Court recognizes that, by statute, Oregon state law follows the broad approach to waiver for the psychotherapist-patient privilege. Or. Evid. Code 504(4)(b)(A), Or. Rev. Stat. § 40.230(4)(b)(A) (stating that there is no privilege under this rule as to communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient "[i]n any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient's claim or defense"); see also Hodges v. Oak Tree Realtors, Inc. , 363 Or. 601, 611-12, 426 P.3d 82 (2018) (discussing Or. Evid. Code 504 ). As discussed previously, however, federal law, and not Oregon law, applies in this action. See n.2, supra.

4. How the narrow approach works in practice