Swamp Capital, LLC v. Shaw
[…] Agricultural Assn. (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 504, 534-535 [objection to the form of questions in a verdict must be timely raised in the trial court or the issue is waived on appeal].)

Moreover, after the jury rendered its verdicts and was polled, defendants did not raise any concern about the verdicts with the trial court. Nor did they ask to have the jury correct or clarify the verdicts before the court discharged them. (Code Civ. Proc., § 619 ["When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the court, or the jury may be again sent out"].) When a purported defect in the verdict form is apparent at the time the jury renders its verdict, the failure to object and request clarification or further deliberation before the court discharges the jury precludes a party from later challenging the validity of the verdict. (See Taylor v.