Swain v. Leninski
[…] That duty belongs to towns, unless imposed in exceptional cases upon some particular persons." Lavigne v. New Haven, 75 Conn. 693, 55 A. 569 (1903).

"Liability can be shifted from a municipality to an individual by statutory or charter provision or by an ordinance adequately authorized by such provision. Being a creature of statute or such ordinance, it can be no greater than that specifically imposed thereby." Willoughby v. New Haven, 123 Conn. 446, 451, 197 A. 85 (1937). General Statutes § 7-148 (c)(6)(C)(v) states that a municipality may "require owners or occupiers of land adjacent to any sidewalk or public work to remove snow, ice, sleet debris or any other obstruction therefrom, provide penalties for failure to do so, and cause such snow, ice, sleet, debris or other obstruction to be removed and make the cost of such removal a lien on such property." Many municipalities have enacted ordinances requiring abutting landowners to maintain sidewalks and to provide for a penalty, imposed by the municipality, for non-compliance.