Swain v. AIG Claims, Inc.
[…] For this reason, all of the [tort] claims in the ... [c]omplaint fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, and [the] [c]omplaint must be dismissed."

The assertion that § 25-5-77(a) bars Swain's tort claims may be more broadly understood as an argument that Swain's claims fall under, and are governed by, the provisions of the Act. Indeed, if the Act applies to Swain's claims, his tort claims would be subject to the immunity and exclusive-remedy provisions of the Act, regardless of his compliance with the provisions of § 25-5-77(a). For example, § 25-5-53, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:

"The rights and remedies granted in this chapter [i.e., the Act] to an employee shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee ... at common law .... Except as provided in this chapter, no employer shall be held civilly liable for personal injury to or death of the employer's employee, for purposes of this chapter, whose injury or death is due to an accident or to an occupational disease while engaged in the service or business of the employer, the cause of which accident or occupational disease originates in the employment. In addition, immunity from civil liability for all causes of action except those based upon willful conduct shall also extend to the workers' compensation insurance carrier of the employer; to a person, firm, association, trust, fund, or corporation responsible for servicing and payment of workers' compensation claims for the employer; [and] to an officer, director, agent, or employee of the carrier, person, firm, association, trust, fund, or corporation ...."

See also § 25-5-11(a), Ala.