Swagler v. Harford County
[…] Maynard, 359 Md. 379, 389-90 (2000). (internal citations omitted). Courts have held that substantial compliance with the LGTCA's statutory notice requirements may suffice where the purpose of the notice requirement is fulfilled. Maynard, 359 Md. at 390; Moore v. Norouzi, 371 Md. 154, 171 (2002). Finally, section 5-304(d) provides that "unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given."

Plaintiffs have satisfied the LGTCA's statutory notice requirements. The County received formal notice consisting of a cover letter attached to a copy of the original Complaint, via certified mail on October 9, 2008. (Am.