Swagler v. Harford County
[…] The Troopers Defendants contend that they arrived at the initial scene of the protest after receiving commuter complaints that the demonstrators were impeding and obstructing traffic. They claim that this conduct violated Harford County Code, § 193-4(B)(1), which prohibits the "obstruct[ion of] a public highway by hindering or impeding or tending to hinder or impede the free and uninterrupted passage of vehicles." In addition, they note that the demonstrators disobeyed the officers' order to disband by resuming their protest at a nearby intersection, in violation of Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 10-201(c)(3), which provides that "[a] person may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace." This sequence of events, the Trooper Defendants maintain, supplied them with probable cause to make the arrest.

However, Plaintiffs have alleged that they were obeying traffic rules and that they did not adversely impact traffic. (Am.