S.W. v. State
[…] State Dep't of Family Servs., 267 Mont. 237, 269-70, 883 P.2d 793, 812 (1994). We further held, however, that pre-1993 § 41-3-203 did not similarly provide limited immunity to the Department as the government entity employer of those employees. Newville, 267 Mont. at 269-70, 883 P.2d at 812.

¶86 In 1993, while Newville was still pending on appeal, the Legislature, at the urging of the Department, revised § 41-3-203, MCA, to more clearly apply to "[a]nyone investigating or reporting any incident of child abuse or neglect under 41-3-201 or 41-3-202." Section 41-3-203, MCA (1993 Mont. Laws ch. 181, § 1).