S.W. v. State
[…] STANDARDS OF REVIEW

¶14 "The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review for correctness." Weber v. State, 2015 MT 161, ¶ 12, 379 Mont. 388, 352 P.3d 8 (citation omitted). We describe the standards of review for the remaining issues below.

DISCUSSION

¶15 Issue One: Whether the District Court erred by holding that the immunity provision of § 41 3-203(1), MCA, applied only to "persons" and not to the State.

¶16 In relevant part, § 41-3-203(1), MCA, states: "Anyone investigating or reporting any incident of child abuse or neglect under 41-3-201 or 41-3-202 . . . is immune from any liability, civil or criminal . . . unless the person was grossly negligent or acted in bad faith or with malicious purpose or provided information knowing the information to be false."(Emphasis added.)

The provision also excepts from immunity actions done in bad faith or with malicious purpose or where false information is knowingly provided. These exceptions were not argued by either party.