S.W. v. State
[…] Finally, the Department cites two decisions by this Court that applied immunity provisions to the State: Weber (applying to the State the same immunity provision at issue here), and Gudmundsen v. State, 2009 MT 56, 349 Mont. 297, 203 P.3d 813 (applying a different immunity provision, § 27-1-1103, MCA, to the Montana State Hospital).

¶18 As we did in rejecting this exact argument in Newville v. Department of Family Servs., 267 Mont. 237, 269-70, 883 P.2d 793, 812 (1994), the resolution of this issue begins and ends with the application of the plain language of § 41-3-203(1), MCA. Our first task in statutory interpretation is reviewing the statute's plain language. Section 1-2-101, MCA ("In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted."). "Language that is clear and unambiguous requires no further interpretation." Gannett Satellite Info. Network, Inc. v. State, 2009 MT 5, ¶20, 348 Mont. 333, 201 P.3d 132 (citation omitted).