Sw. Refrigerated Warehousing Servs. Joint Venture v. M.A. & Sons, Inc.
[…] Prejudgment interest begins to accrue on the earlier of: (1) 180 days after the date a defendant received written notice of a claim, or (2) the date suit is filed. See Tex. Fin. Code § 304.104. Prejudgment interest stops accruing on the date prior to entry of judgment and is computed as simple interest. Id.

In the instant case, Defendant sued to recover for damage to its property. Thus, Defendant is entitled to prejudgment interest under Texas Finance Code § 304.102. The prejudgment interest amount available to Defendant is determined based on Texas Finance Code § 304.003(c). See Tex. Fin. Code § 304.103. Under Texas Finance Code § 304.003(c), Defendant is entitled to the greater amount of either 5% or "the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation." Id. § 304.003(c)(1)-(2). The current prime rate is 5.25%. See Tex. Fin. Code § 304.003(b) ("On the 15th day of each month, the consumer credit commissioner shall determine the postjudgment interest rate to be applied to a money judgment rendered during the succeeding calendar month."); 44 Tex. Reg. 1, 135 (2019) ("The judgment ceiling as prescribed by § 304.003 for the period of 01/01/19 -01/31/19 is 5.25% for Consumer/Agricultural/Commercial credit thru $250,000."). Thus, Defendant is entitled to prejudgment interest of 5.25%.