Svoboda v. Kenney
[…] Thus, I am convinced that the Nebraska Court of Appeals decision was not "novel" or "unexpected" in that it "ignored" § 25-534. The petitioner's adequacy argument must therefore fail, to the extent that it is based on the applicability of this provision.

This provision was eliminated from the Code, effective August 28, 1999. See Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-734 (Lexis Supp. 2000).

Finally, the petitioner contends that his motion for new trial was timely filed, and the Nebraska Court of Appeals' decision was therefore "unexpected," based on § 49-1201 of the Nebraska Code. This provision provides as follows:

Any report, claim, tax return, statement, or any payment required or authorized to be filed or made to the State of Nebraska, or to any political subdivision thereof, which is: (1) Transmitted through the United States mail . . . shall be deemed filed or made and received on the date it was mailed if the sender establishes by competent evidence that the report, claim, tax return, statement or payment was deposited in the United States mail on or before the date for filing or paying.

Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 49-1201 (Michie 1995). In applying this provision, the petitioner contends that his motion for new trial was deemed "filed" on September 17, 1998, the date he deposited it in the United States mail system.