Svoboda v. Kenney
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-1143 (Michie 1995). Section 25-1145 requires that motions for new trial based on newly-discovered evidence be filed within one year after the final judgment was rendered. Id. § 25-1145 (Michie 1995). In this case, there is no indication that the petitioner based his motion for new trial on either of the exceptions outlined above.
Section 25-1143 has been repealed, effective July 13, 2000, and replaced with § 25-1144.01, which provides that "[A] motion for a new trial shall be filed no later than ten days after the entry of the judgment." Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-1144.01 (Lexis Supp. 2000). Section 25-1145 has also been repealed, effective July 13, 2000. Id. § 25-1145 (Lexis Supp. 2000).