Sviridov v. City of San Diego
[…] This deficiency is fatal to his claim. C. Sviridov's Fifth Cause of Action Pertaining to His November 2007 Termination Otherwise Cannot State a Viable Cause of Action

1. The Finding of Factual Innocence is Inadmissible

Sviridov's fifth cause of action is predicated on the theory that he was terminated without cause in view of his actual factual innocence of the battery and other charges. However, the trial court's Penal Code section 851.8 factual innocence finding is inadmissible in this action as a matter of law. (Pen. Code, § 851.8, subd. (i)(1) ["Any finding that an arrestee is factually innocent pursuant to subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) shall not be admissible as evidence in any action"].) Accordingly, no evidence of Sviridov's factual innocence may properly be put before a court or jury.

We reject Sviridov's arguments to the contrary. Penal Code section 851.8, subdivision (c) states: "In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made. . . . If the court finds the petitioner to be factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made, then the court shall grant the relief as provided in subdivision (b)." Following the grant of new trial on Sviridov's criminal charges, Sviridov was placed "in the same position as if no trial had been had." (Pen. Code, § 1180.) Thus, no conviction had occurred for purposes of Penal Code section 851.8, subdivision (c).