Svigos v. Wheaton Sec., Inc.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 6, 7, 26, 32-34, 37-39, 45-46, 97-100; [32-2]. Plaintiff further alleges that the Plan's assets "included 100% of Wheaton's stock," and thus a wrongful depletion of Wheaton's assets and stock value directly diminished the Plan's assets. Id. ¶¶ 12-13, 101.

Whether all of Wheaton's assets constitute the Plan's assets under the "Look Through Rule," 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(2), involves factual questions as to whether Wheaton qualifies as an "operating company" under the rule. An "operating company" is one "primarily engaged" in "the production or sale of a product or service other than the investment of capital." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(c). What Wheaton's business "primarily" consists of is a factual determination inappropriate for resolution on a motion to dismiss.